net |
radio |
days |
berlin |
||||||
'trimm dich' |
|||||||||
06.06. - 10.06. |
|||||||||
introduction schedule linklist map/locations contact supporters do the path programm.de mikro.org |
|
||||||||
Saturday, June 6th: 'WELCOME HOME' |
|||||||||
8 PM | Keynote adress and reception
Prof. Dr. Dieter Daniels (Academy for graphic design,
Leipzig) ' - Radio Utopia (1920) and net.utopia (1990) -' |
HalfLoop, testbed, Schlegelstrasse 26/27 tel: 030 28384103 |
|||||||
Sunday, June 7th: 'PREPRODUCTION GARDEN' |
|||||||||
12 AM-10 PM |
Production of contributions for the radio shows and performances
for the following days |
UniRadio, Studio Dahlem, Thielallee 50 tel: 841727,-105,-114 |
|||||||
17 PM-18 PM |
live Show with convex tv and the dutch net journalist Josephine
Bosma Interviews with the guests of the NET RADIO DAYS |
Antenne: [87,9] Kabel: [Berlin:94,55] [Potsdam:103,3] Live-Stream: www.mikro.org |
|||||||
6 PM |
Barbecue in the garden of the Radio Villa |
||||||||
Monday, June 8th: 'STUDIO PRESENTATIONS' |
|||||||||
2-5 PM |
Workshop Theory and History 1. Presention by Dominik Schrage, Berlin 'Imaginary Germany-on-Location. The Christmas-Ring-Broadcasting as a radio drama' 2. Martin Conrads, convex tv., Berlin 'what the faq is convex tv.' 3. Remote Interview: Drazen Pantic, Radio B92, Belgrad 'The Current Situation of Independent Media in Serbia' 4. Pit Schultz 'Beyond metaphors: Questioning Felix Guattari's radio theory' 5. Jinx, Pararadio, Budapest Presentation (all lectures will be held in english) |
Mediacube, Hackesche Hoefe, Rosenthaler Strasse 40/41 | |||||||
9 PM |
'DIORAM' Performance with Internationalem Livestream Re-Mixing (e.g. Borut Savski, Ljubljana, Mike Hentz, Frankfurt u.a.) live URL:http://radio.mur.at/dds |
kunst+technik e.v. Monbijoupark, next to the Monbijoubridge | |||||||
Tuesday, June 9th: 'ACADEMY PERFORMANCE' |
|||||||||
2-5 PM |
How-to-Workshop 1. Golo Foellmer, Berlin/Halle: 'sound in the net' 2. Elisabeth Zimmermann, Markus Seidel, Wien 'Immersive Sounds' 3. Adam Hyde, radio qualia, Adelaide 'self.e x t r a c t i n g.radio' 4. Klaus Gasteier, Koeln 'Dumb Angel - SMiLE' www.cutup.de/smile 5. Rachel Baker, Backspace Radio, London Presentation |
Humboldt University, Rechenzentrum, Room no. 1064a Unter den Linden 6 pics of the day |
|||||||
10 PM |
'Jaz-Club', Klasse Zwei sushi-project by Marko Kosnik, DJs: SuperMerle, trax tv., u.a. |
Schroederstrasse/Bergstrasse | |||||||
Wednesday, June 10 'TRIMM DICH CLUB' |
|||||||||
2-5 PM |
Workshop Software and technology
Thomax Kaulmann (Radio Internationale Stadt) and Herbert A. Meyer (University Kassel) 'Internet-Radio, Standards and Formats' Frank Fremerey, Journalist 'Die 15 DAB-Commandments oder Internet-Radio als Schnittstelle zwischen Datenbanken und Hoerern' http://home.afrika.net/adana2.htm(german version) http://home.afrika.net/aepol2.htm(english version) Carsten Neubauer, TokTok, Berlin 'Homeproduction of electronic dance music with Midi and Soft-Synthesizer' |
WMF-Club, Johannisstrasse | |||||||
8 PM |
mikro lounge #4 "net.radio" 1. Video Documentation of the net.radio days Berlin '98 Christoph Keller, Ulrich Gutmair 2. realvideo live-Interview with Tetsuo Kogawa, Tokyo, hosts: Geert Lovink and Pit Schultz 3. Rasa Smite, Radio Ozone, Riga: presentation of the 'acoustic space' magazin 4. Heidi Grundmann, Kunstradio Wien 5. final discussion moderation by Geert Lovink in the foyer: radio qualia, adelaide |
WMF Resopal Bar, Johannisstr. 19, Berlin Mitte | |||||||
11 PM |
Klaus Kotai, Elektro Music Department Visuals: Daniel Pflumm + Live-Streams from Tokyo |